What Kind Of Website Do I Need?  
Websites from $5.00 Per Week More Info.

Choose a website

Choosing a website that is right for your business requires careful consideration. This section is designed to show you the different kinds of websites we build and to help you make the right choice about the functionality you need from your website.


Static Sites

A static site is a website that performs no programmed tasks; it acts simply as an online brochure.

The content can only be updated by a web designer and its main purpose is as a research and reference tool for customers to find out more about your business. Also known as: Non-updatable websites, Basic HTML sites, Splash-page sites.

When should I consider using a static site?

  • If you are a small business that provides a limited range of products or services
  • If you don’t need to update your website very often Advantages
  • A static website is an affordable way to get your business online.
  • We design each site individually and get your approval on the design so you know in advance what your site will look like.

Updatable Sites (CMS)

CMS is web jargon meaning Content Management System.

Essentially a CMS website is one where you the client can update the content of the site yourself, without knowing any fancy code or owning extra software packages.

When should I consider using a static CMS?

If your site requires frequent updates to images or text content If your site carries large amounts of content If you want to update and maintain your site yourself If you want other people to contribute to your site There a many different kinds of CMS, we use a system that allows users to update their website via a admin panel so you don’t have to learn new programs to maintain your site.

Features Aside from adding text and images to your web site CMS enables you to: Maintain a news blog Add an events calendar Manage an image gallery Manage banner adds to help you earn money from your site

Have an integrate emarketing system to keep in touch with new or prospective clients Allow stafflimited access to designated areas of the site Advantages

Our CMS sites are built on a proprietary platform that is being upgraded all the time.


E-commerce Sites

Means selling products or services online.

E-commerce websites can enable orders, sales and even payments via a web portal.

Also known as: Online Shopping Carts, Internet Stores.

When should I consider using E-commerce?

  • If you want to create a virtual shop front for your business
  • If you want your customers to order and pay for products online Advantages
  • Our E-Commerce websites are simple for users and administrators to use. You can keep records of your sales.
  • Adding products is simple.


Man Page Privacy Policy Contact Us best web hosting ecommerce website design Site Map
Copyright 1995, All rights reserved to Onlinenow.net.au